Jefferson County Public Library Logo

Kids Blog Archive
Home >Kids Blog Archive

JCPL Kids

FEBRUARY 27, 2013
Read Across America on Dr. Seuss' Birthday!

Did you know that Dr. Seuss's birthday is fast approaching? Born Theodore Seuss Geisel, Dr. Seuss was born on March 2nd, 1904. On the evening of March 2nd, this year, Random House and the National Education Association (NEA) want you to participate in the second annual Read Across America event and read to a child.

Jefferson County Public Library has many Seuss classics in its collection. Settle down together and enjoy The Cat- In-The-Hat, Hunches in Bunches, or Horton Hatches The Egg, to name a few. Find even more Seuss favorites in our online catalog.

Dr. Seuss' funny rhymes do more than just entertain. They help kids develop a skill called Phonological Awareness; which means that kids learn to recognize and play with the sounds contained in words. Rhymes are lots of fun, but they also develop language and reading skills!

Other great ways to celebrate Dr. Seuss' birthday include watching The Lorax and Horton Hears a Who on DVD, also available at JCPL. You can also get creative and create some great Dr. Seuss-themed crafts. Make your own Light Bulb Cat-In-The-Hat or a Horton Hears a Who craft!

Enjoy even more fun online at Dr. Seuss' website, Seussville.com.

Dr. Seuss' characters may have had trouble in getting to Solla Sollew, but we at JCPL hope you will have no trouble celebrating Dr. Seuss' birthday and participating in Read Across America this year!


   Add a Comment
Enter your comment below, then click Submit.
Nickname: (displays with your comment)
Comment:
Enter the letters you see on the left:

Categories: Read Alouds

------------------------------------------------------

 

Powered by engagedpatrons.org Powered by engagedpatrons.org



-->